Home Tags Posts tagged with "bafta awards"

bafta awards

Oppenheimer dominated this year’s Bafta Awards after scooping seven prizes, including best film.

Cillian Murphy, Robert Downey Jr and director Christopher Nolan were all honoured for their work on Oppenheimer.

Cillian Murphy was named best actor for playing J Robert Oppenheimer, known as the father of the atomic bomb, while Downey Jr won best supporting actor.

The drama won seven Baftas including best film.

Poor Things picked up five, including best actress for Emma Stone.

Best supporting actress went to Da’Vine Joy Randolph for The Holdovers.

Oppenheimer and the acting winners could well repeat their successes at the Oscars in three weeks – although Oscar and Bafta voters rarely totally agree.

In a surprise appearance, Michael J. Fox announced Oppenheimer as the winner of best film, the top prize at February18 ceremony. The 62-year-old, who has had Parkinson’s disease for more than 30 years, received a standing ovation from the audience.

Cillian Murphy paid tribute to his “Oppenhomies” and praised Christopher Nolan, adding: “Thank you for always pushing me and demanding excellence because that is what you deliver time and time again.”

It was the British director’s first Bafta win, too, following a career that has also encompassed Dunkirk, Inception and The Dark Knight.

Christopher Nolan thanked a cast led by the “peerless and fearless Cillian Murphy” and also acknowledged the film’s backers “for taking on something dark”.

Robert Downey Jr’s win came 31 years after his previous Bafta victory, for the 1993 film Chaplin – a new record for the longest gap between wins by any performer.

The actor played Oppenheimer’s adversary Lewis Strauss following his stint as Tony Stark/Iron Man in a string of Marvel films.

He thanked Christopher Nolan, telling the audience: “Recently that dude suggested I attempt an understated approach as a last-ditch effort to resurrect my dwindling credibility.”

The Bafta Awards’ top films

  • 7 wins – Oppenheimer
  • 5 – Poor Things
  • 3 – The Zone of Interest
  • 2 – The Holdovers

BAFTA 2024: Full List of Winners and Nominees

0

This year’s BAFTA Awards nominations have been announced, celebrating the best in big screen action over the past 12 months.

Here is the shortlist in full ahead of the ceremony, which will take place on February 18at London’s Southbank Centre.

Best film

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Outstanding British film

  • All of Us Strangers
  • How To Have Sex
  • Napoleon
  • The Old Oak
  • Poor Things
  • Rye Lane
  • Saltburn
  • Scrapper
  • Wonka
  • The Zone of Interest

Leading actress

  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
  • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things

Leading actor

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
  • Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Teo Yoo – Past Lives

Supporting actress

  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
  • Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest
  • Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Supporting actor

  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
  • Jacob Elordi – Saltburn
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers
  • Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

Director

  • All of Us Strangers – Andrew Haigh
  • Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
  • The Holdovers – Alexander Payne
  • Maestro – Bradley Cooper
  • Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
  • The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Blue Bag Life
  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • Earth Mama
  • How To Have Sex
  • Is There Anybody Out There?

Film not in the English language

  • 20 Days In Mariupol
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Past Lives
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Zone of Interest

Documentary

  • 20 Days In Mariupol
  • American Symphony
  • Beyond Utopia
  • Still: A Michael J Fox Movie
  • Wham!

Animated film

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
  • Elemental
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Original screenplay

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Maestro
  • Past Lives

Adapted screenplay

  • All of Us Strangers
  • American Fiction
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

EE Bafta rising star award (voted for by the public)

  • Phoebe Dynevor
  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Jacob Elordi
  • Mia Mckenna-Bruce
  • Sophie Wilde

Original score

  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Saltburn
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Casting

  • All of Us Strangers
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • How To Have Sex
  • Killers of the Flower Moon

Cinematography

  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Costume design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Editing

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Production design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Make-up and hair

  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Sound

  • Ferrari
  • Maestro
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest

Special visual effects

  • The Creator
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon
  • Poor Things

British short film

  • Festival of Slaps
  • Gorka
  • Jellyfish and Lobster
  • Such a Lovely Day
  • Yellow

British short animation

  • Crab Day
  • Visible Mending
  • Wild Summon

0

Oppenheimer leads this year’s BAFTA Film Award nominations with a total of 13.

They include one for Cillian Murphy for playing J Robert Oppenheimer, the theoretical physicist described as the father of the atomic bomb.

Oppenheimer‘s summer box office rival Barbie received five nominations, level with cult hit drama Saltburn.

Elsewhere, Poor Things has 11 nods, while Killers of the Flower Moon and The Zone of Interest both have nine.

The top nominees

  • 13 – Oppenheimer
  • 11 – Poor Things
  • 9 – Killers of the Flower Moon and The Zone of Interest
  • 7 – Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers and Maestro
  • 6 – All of Us Strangers
  • 5 – Barbie and Saltburn

Christopher Nolan’s three-hour epic Oppenheimer, which has already won eight Critics Choice Awards and five Golden Globes, is up for best film, director and adapted screenplay, among other awards.

Robert Downey Jr is also nominated for his supporting role and is the frontrunner to win at the Oscars.

However, despite being the top grossing film of 2023 and getting glowing reviews, Barbie, about the doll’s feminist awakening, missed out on a nomination for best film.

Greta Gerwig failed to make the shortlist for best director, which features only one woman, Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall.

Barbie‘s nominations included best actress for Margot Robbie and best supporting actor for Ryan Gosling.Other directors nominated include Britain’s Andrew Haigh for All of Us Strangers and Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest.

The Zone of Interest is also nominated for outstanding British film and best adapted screenplay. The German-language film follows the life of a Nazi commandant who lives with his family near the Auschwitz concentration camp.

All of Us Strangers, a romantic fantasy film that has earned an acting nomination for Paul Mescal, although his co-star Andrew Scott missed out.

The film is also up for outstanding British film, alongside Wonka and Napoleon.

Bradley Cooper is nominated for both best leading actor and director for Maestro, his biopic of US conductor Leonard Bernstein.

The film tracks Bernstein’s relationship with actress Felicia Montealegre, played by Carey Mulligan, who is up for best leading actress.Saltburn‘s Barry Keoghan has also made it onto the shortlist for best actor, and Rosamund Pike and Jacob Elordi have received nominations for their supporting roles.

The other nominees in the best actor category are Teo Yoo for Past LivesColman Domingo for Rustin and Paul Giamatti for The Holdovers.

In the leading actress list, Emma Stone is nominated for her role in Poor Things.

German actress Sandra Huller has two nominations – one for lead actress in Anatomy of a Fall, and the other for supporting actress in The Zone of Interest.

The other nominee for lead actress is Vivian Oparah for British romantic comedy Rye Lane. It is the first time she has been nominated for a Bafta.

Other first-time nominees include Fantasia Barrino and Danielle Brooks for a new musical film version of Alice Walker’s classic 1982 novel The Color Purple, and Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Dominic Sessa, both for The Holdovers.

Killers of the Flower Moon has nine nominations, including one for Robert De Niro in the supporting actor category, the star’s first acting nomination for 33 years. The 80-year-old American actor has never won a Bafta.

But the epic film’s director Martin Scorsese, lead actor Leonardo DiCaprio and lead actress Lily Gladstone all failed to make the cut.

In January, Lily Gladstone won the Golden Globe for best actress, making her the first indigenous actress to win the award, and is among the favourites for the Oscars.

British film One Life, which stars Sir Anthony Hopkins as a stockbroker who helped save 669 children from the Nazis in World War Two, failed to be nominated.

The BAFTA Film Awards 2024 will take place on February 18 at the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall in London. The ceremony will be hosted by David Tennant.

0

The 2022 BAFTA Film Awards have been handed out at a ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall.

Here are the winners and nominees in full:

Best film

  • Winner: The Power of the Dog
  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza

Outstanding British film

  • Winner: Belfast
  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Boiling Point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing

Leading actress

  • Winner: Joanna Scanlan – After Love
  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones – Coda
  • Renate Reinsve- The Worst Person in the World
  • Tessa Thompson – Passing

Leading actor

  • Winner: Will Smith – King Richard
  • Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali – Swan Song
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
  • Stephen Graham – Boiling Point

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
  • Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • Ann Dowd – Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
  • Ruth Negga – Passing

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Troy Kotsur – Coda
  • Mike Faist – West Side Story
  • Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
  • Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
The BAFTAs can be an indicator of which films go on to win Academy Awards two weeks later

Director

  • Winner: Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Aleem Khan – After Love
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan – Happening
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Julia Ducournau – Titane

EE Rising Star Award

  • Winner: Lashana Lynch
  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Winner: The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director)
  • After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer)
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Film not in the English language

  • Winner: Drive My Car
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

Documentary

  • Winner: Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue

Animated film

  • Winner: Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs The Machines

Original screenplay

  • Winner: Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Being The Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin
  • Belfast – Sir Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay
  • King Richard – Zach Baylin

Adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Coda – Sian Heder
  • Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Dune – Denis Villeneuve
  • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

Original score

  • Winner: Dune – Hans Zimmer
  • Being the Ricardos – Daniel Pemberton
  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Casting

  • Winner: West Side Story – Cindy Tolan
  • Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod
  • Dune – Francine Maisler
  • The Hand of God – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

Cinematography

  • Winner: Dune – Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
  • No Time To Die – Linus Sandgren
  • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

Costume design

  • Winner: Cruella – Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero
  • Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

Editing

  • Winner: No Time To Die – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
  • Belfast – Una Ni Dhonghaile
  • Dune – Joe Walker
  • Licorice Pizza – Andy Jurgensen
  • Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Joshua L Pearson

Production design

  • Winner: Dune – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • Cyrano – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Make-up and hair

  • Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
  • Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • Cyrano – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller
  • Dune – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • House of Gucci – Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Sound

  • Winner: Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
  • Last Night In Soho – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • No Time To Die – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Special visual effects

  • Winner: Dune – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
  • Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • The Matrix Resurrections – Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim
  • No Time To Die – Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British short film

  • Winner: The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

British short animation

  • Winner: Do Not Feed the Pigeons
  • Affairs of the Art
  • Night of the Living Dread

0
The BAFTAs can be an indicator of which films go on to win Academy Awards two weeks later
The BAFTAs can be an indicator of which films go on to win Academy Awards weeks later

Joker has received 11 nominations for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts’ annual awards. 

This year’s BAFTA Awards will be handed out at a ceremony on February 2 at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

Here is the full list of this year’s nominations:

Best film

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Outstanding British film

  • 1917
  • Bait
  • For Sama
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Two Popes

Leading actress

  • Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy

Leading actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton – Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Supporting actress

  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Supporting actor

  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Director

  • Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips – Joker
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Awkwafina
  • Jack Lowden
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr
  • Micheal Ward

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • Maiden – Alex Holmes
  • Only You – Harry Wootliff
  • Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Film not in the English language

  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady On Fire

Documentary

  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • For Sama
  • The Great Hack

Animated film

  • Frozen 2
  • Klaus
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

Original screenplay

  • Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

Adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Original score

  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
  • Joker – Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Cinematography

  • 1917 – Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker – Lawrence Sher
  • Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Costume design

  • The Irishman – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
  • Judy – Jany Temime
  • Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Editing

  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • Le Mans ’66 – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Fred Raskin

Production design

  • 1917 – Lee Sandales
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • Joker – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • Once upon a Time… In Hollywood – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Make-up and hair

  • 1917 – Naomi Donne
  • Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • Joker – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound

  • 1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Joker – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Best special visual effects

  • 1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • The Lion King – Andrew R Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

Best casting

  • Joker – Shayna Markowitz
  • Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Victoria Thomas
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe
  • The Two Popes – Nina Gold

British short film

  • Azaar
  • Goldfish
  • Kamali
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • The Trap

British short animation

  • Grandad Was A Romantic
  • In Her Boots
  • The Magic Boat

Outstanding Contribution

TBC

0

THE EE BAFTA AWARDS 2013, FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Best Film

Argo

Director

Ben Affleck (Argo)

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Leading Actress

Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Supporting Actor

Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Supporting Actress

Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Bafta Fellowship

Sir Alan Parker

THE EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Juno Temple

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

Tessa Ross

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis (The Imposter)

Film Not in the English Language

Amour

BAFTA Awards 2013 Full List of Winners

BAFTA Awards 2013 Full List of Winners

Documentary

Searching For Sugar Man

Outstanding British Film

Skyfall

Animated Film

Brave

Original Screenplay

Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)

Original Music

Skyfall (Thomas Newman)

Cinematography

Life Of Pi (Claudio Miranda)

Editing

Argo (William Goldenberg)

Costume Design

Anna Karenina (Jacqueline Durran)

Make-up and Hair

Les Miserables (Lisa Westcott)

Sound

Les Miserables

Short Animation

The Making Of Longbird

Short Film

Swimmer

Adapted Screenplay

David O Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Production Design

Les Miserables (Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson)

Special Visual Effects

Life Of Pi

[youtube D430gMXrORM]

0

US civil war drama, Lincoln has led 2013 BAFTA Film Awards with 10 nominations including best film and best actor for Daniel Day-Lewis.

Daniel Day-Lewis’s co-stars Tommy Lee Jones and Sally Field have been shortlisted for best supporting actor and actress.

However, the film’s award-winning director Steven Spielberg missed out in the best director category.

Musical adaptation Les Miserables and Ang Lee’s Life of Pi have both received nine nominations.

Following closely behind the leaders pack was Bond film Skyfall with eight nominations, including best British film and best supporting actor and actress for Javier Bardem and Judi Dench.

It will battle it out with four other titles to be named outstanding British film at the awards ceremony on February 10.

They were The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Anna Karenina, Les Miserables, and Seven Psychopaths.

The nominations were announced by Alice Eve and Jeremy Irvine at the The British Academy of Film and Television Arts headquarters in London on Wednesday.

Anne Hathaway and Hugh Jackman have been recognized in the lead actor and supporting actress categories in Tom Hooper’s big-screen adaptation of Les Miserables.

Political thriller Argo has received seven nominations with Ben Affleck in the running for best director and best actor.

Other American movies to feature in the shortlist for this year’s BAFTA awards were Zero Dark Thirty with five nominations, including best director for Kathryn Bigelow and Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master which received four.

Silver Linings Playbook garnered nods for Jennifer Lawrence and Bradley Cooper in the best actress and best actor categories. The romantic comedy-drama has also been nominated for best adapted screenplay.

Dame Helen Mirren has been nominated for best actress for her role as Alfred Hitchcock’s wife in Hitchcock.

“This was a wonderful role,” said Helen Mirren.

She added: “Alma Reville was more than Hitchcock’s wife, in many ways she was his muse, his assistant, his editor and more, and I am proud to have had the opportunity to portray her.”

There were some notable exclusions in this year’s shortlist.

Lincoln has led 2013 BAFTA Film Awards with 10 nominations including best film and best actor for Daniel Day-Lewis

Lincoln has led 2013 BAFTA Film Awards with 10 nominations including best film and best actor for Daniel Day-Lewis

While Les Miserables was the only British film to feature in both the best film and best British film categories, its Oscar-winning director, Tom Hooper, missed out on a director’s nod while another British Oscar-winner, Sam Mendes, was also left out of the same category for Skyfall.

Eric Fellner of Working Title Films, which produced Les Miserables, said Tom Hooper may be upset he was left off the roll for best director “on a personal level”.

“But on a professional level he’ll realize he’s made a film that’s got nine nominations and as far as we’re concerned, the director is the heart and centre of all the films that we make and it’s just not possible to get nine nominations without great directorial input.”

He added: “The great news is that yesterday, Tom Hooper got a Directors Guild of America (DGA) nomination, which is really prestigious.”

James Bond star Daniel Craig, who was nominated for his role as the suave spy in the film Casino Royale, also missed out in the acting category.

Though the film is in the running for best British film, it means the Bond series is still looking for its first ever nomination for best film.

Anna Karenina, based on the original Tolstoy novel and directed by Joe Wright, received a total of six nominations, including best British film. It is also in the running for best original music, and best cinematography.

There were just three technical nominations for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey.

Searching for Sugar Man, the true story of the 1970s rocker Rodriguez is up against The Imposter, about the 1997 case of the French confidence man Frederic Bourdin for best documentary.

Also in the category were McCullin, West of Memphis and Marley.

Director of The Imposter, Bart Layton, who was nominated for outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer, said he did a “double take” when the nominations were announced.

“I think this is one of the strongest years for documentaries that I can remember across the board, so the fact that we made it into that final group [is amazing].

“It is a documentary, but it should be up there competing with non-documentaries. The fact it’s been acknowledged in that context is testament to that being successful,” he said.

Michael Haneke’s Palme d’Or-winner, Amour, about an octogenarian couple coping with illness received four nominations, with Emmanuelle Riva, 85, announced as in the running for best actress and Haneke up for best director.

Completing the line up for best director was Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained, which received a total of five nominations, including best supporting actor for Christoph Waltz.

The nominees for this year’s BAFTA rising star award were announced on Monday with four out of the five contenders female.

Juno Temple, Andrea Riseborough, Elizabeth Olsen, Alicia Vikander and Life of Pi actor Suraj Sharma have all been tipped as the future stars of cinema.

Previous winners include James McAvoy, Kristen Stewart and Tom Hardy.

It is the only accolade at the annual awards ceremony to be voted for by the public.

The winners of the 2013 BAFTA film awards will be announced at a ceremony which takes place for the seventh year running at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden in London, hosted by Stephen Fry.

2013 BAFTA Awards: Main nominees

Lincoln – 10

Les Miserables – 9

Life Of Pi – 9

Skyfall – 8

Argo – 7

Anna Karenina – 6

[youtube VWpMt2-Z-fc]